TWE Logo
Species Data

Afromosia (Pericopsis angolensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pericopsis angolensis

Trade Name
Afromosia

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Ormosia angolensis
Afrormosia angolensis

Common Names
Afromosia
Chianga
Chiwanga
East African afrormosia
Mbanga
Mmanga
Muanga
Mubamku
Muvanga
Muwanga
Mwanga
Umbanga

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Central African Republic
Tanzania
Zaire
Zimbabwe



for more...