TWE Logo
Species Data

Abacate (Persea americana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Persea americana

Trade Name
Abacate

Family Name
Lauraceae

Synonyms
Persea amplifolia
Persea edulis
Persea gratissima
Persea persea
Laurus persea

Common Names
Abacate
Aguacate
Aguacate oloroso
Aguacatillo
Ahuacate
Alligator pear
Amo
Anuacate
Aquacate chico
Aquacate de anis
Avocado
Avocado pear
Avocate
Avocatier
Boid d'anis
Bukra
Butter pear
Buvo
Canela rosa
Canela ruiva
Cupanda
Cura
Dikora
Hamo
Huirapalta
Koidium
Kuitkeip
Louro
On
Pagua
Pahuatl
Palto
Palto jeia
Peche marron
Sutuh
Tonalahuate
Ttalzan
Xinene
Yas
Zoboca

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Dominican Republic
Haiti
Honduras
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]



for more...