TWE Logo
Species Data

Imbuia (Phoebe porosa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Phoebe porosa

Trade Name
Imbuia

Family Name
Lauraceae

Synonyms
Oreodaphne porosa
Phoebe porosa
Cinnamomum porosum

Common Names
Amarela
Brazilian walnut
Canella
Canella imbuia
Determa
Embuia
Embuia preta
Embuia vermelho
Embuya
Imbuia
Imbuia-amarela
Imbuia-brazina
Imbuia-clara
Imbuia-parda
Imbuia-rajada
Imbuia-zebria
Imbuya
Imported stinkwood

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
South Africa



for more...