TWE Logo
Species Data

San Domingo boxwood (Phyllostylon brasiliensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Phyllostylon brasiliensis

Trade Name
San Domingo boxwood

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Synonyms
Samaroceltis rhamnoides

Common Names
Baitoa
Bois Blanc
Boxwoad
Canche
Cara tibama
Ceron
Ibira-catu
Ibiracatu
Jatia
Membrillo
Ot-te
Otelom
Palo amarillo
Palo blanco
Palo de Ianza Blanco
Palo de lanza
Palo de lanza blanco
Palo lanza
Palo lanza negro
Pan branco
Pau branco
Sabonero
San Domingo boxwood
Seron
Tala grande
Vareteiro
West Indian boxwood
Yao-si-y-guazu
Yva-si-yguazu

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Belize
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Venezuela



for more...