TWE Logo
Species Data

Norway spruce (Picea abies)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Picea abies

Trade Name
Norway spruce

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Baltic white pine
Baltic whitewood
Common spruce
European spruce
European whitewood
Finnish whitewood
Fir
Gran
Northern whitewood
Norway spruce
Russian whitewood
Spruce
Spruce fir
Violin wood
White baltic
White deal
White fir
White pine
Whitewood

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Finland
Germany
Norway
Russia
Sweden
United Kingdom



for more...