TWE Logo
Species Data

White spruce (Picea glauca)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Picea glauca

Trade Name
White spruce

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Adirondack spruce
Blue spruce
Brunswick spruce
Canadian spruce
Cat spruce
Eastern Canadian spruce
Eastern spruce
Maritime spruce
New Brunswick spruce
Northern spruce
Quebec spruce
Single spruce
Skunk spruce
St. John spruce
Western white spruce
White spruce
Yellow spruce

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...