TWE Logo
Species Data

Espave (Anacardium excelsum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Anacardium excelsum

Trade Name
Espave

Family Name
Anacardiaceae

Synonyms
Anacardium rhinocarpus

Common Names
Bouchi-caju
Cahu
Cajarana
Cajou
Caju
Caju assu
Caju da Malta
Caju da matta
Caju do campo
Cajueiro do campos
Cajuhy
Cajuvana
Caracoli
Caschou
Cashu
Espave
Espavel
Espavel amarillo
Espavel rosado
Gran cashew
Hoobodia
Maranon
Maranon de montana
Mija
Mijagao
Mijao
Pomme caju
Quina
Wild cashew

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Ecuador
Guyana
Nicaragua
Panama
Venezuela



for more...