TWE Logo
Species Data

Sitka spruce (Picea sitchensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Picea sitchensis

Trade Name
Sitka spruce

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Black spruce
Californian coast spruce
Coast spruce
Menzies spruce
Silk spruce
Silver spruce
Sitka spruce
Spruce
Tideland spruce
Western spruce
Yellow spruce

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...