TWE Logo
Species Data

Jack pine (Pinus banksiana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus banksiana

Trade Name
Jack pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Banks pine
Banksian pine
Black pine
Cypress pine
Gray pine
Grey pine
Hudson Bay pine
Jack pine
Juniper bull pine
Northern scrub pine
Pine
Princess pine
Scrub pine
Spruce pine

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...