TWE Logo
Species Data

Carribean pine (Pinus caribaea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus caribaea

Trade Name
Carribean pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Synonyms
Pinus bahamensis

Common Names
Bastard pine
British Honduras pitch pine
Caribaea-den
Caribbean longleaf pitch pine
Caribbean pine
Caribbean pitch pine
Cuban pine
Fiji pine
Honduras pitch pine
Jersey pine
Meadow pine
Nicaraguan pine
Ocote
Pine
Pinho caribea
Pino
Pino costeno
Pino ocote
Pino veto
Pinus
Pitch pine
Scrub pine
She pine
She pitch pine
Slash pine
Southern pine
Spruce pine
Virginia pine

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Bahamas
Belize
Cuba
Fiji [Polynesia]
Fiji
Guatemala
Honduras
India
Malaysia
Mexico
Nicaragua
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Uganda



for more...