TWE Logo
Species Data

Lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus contorta

Trade Name
Lodgepole pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Black pine
Contorta pine
Jack pine
Knotty pine
Lodgepole pine
Scrub pine
Shore pine
Spruce pine
Tamarack pine
Western jack pine

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Mexico
New Zealand
United Kingdom
United States



for more...