TWE Logo
Species Data

Shortleaf pine (Pinus echinata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus echinata

Trade Name
Shortleaf pine

Family Name
Betulaceae

Common Names
Hard pine
Shortleaf pine
Shortstraw pine
Southern yellow pine

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...