TWE Logo
Species Data

Slash pine (Pinus elliottii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus elliottii

Trade Name
Slash pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
American pitch pine
Gulf Coast pitch pine
Pino tea
Slash pine
Swamp pine
Yellow slash pine

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Canada
Fiji [Polynesia]
New Zealand
South Africa
United States



for more...