TWE Logo
Species Data

Merkus pine (Pinus merkusii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus merkusii

Trade Name
Merkus pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Damar batu
Damar bunga
Huyam
Indo-China pine
Kayu sala
Kayu sugi
Merkus pine
Merkusfohre
Merkustall
Mindoro pine
Pine
Pinus
Sral
Sumatra pine
Sumatrakiefer
Tapulan
Tapulau
Thong mu
Tingyu
Tinshu
Tinyu
Tusam
Uyam

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
Philippines
South Africa
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...