TWE Logo
Species Data

Western white pine (Pinus monticola)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus monticola

Trade Name
Western white pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Idaho white pine
Mountain pine
Mountain white pine
Pine
Silver pine
Soft pine
Western white pine
White pine

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...