TWE Logo
Species Data

Austrian pine (Pinus nigra)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus nigra

Trade Name
Austrian pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Synonyms
Pinus laricio

Common Names
Austrian pine
Bosnian pitch pine
Corsican black pine
Corsican pine

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Croatia
Greece
Hungary
Macedonia
Slovenia
Spain



for more...