TWE Logo
Species Data

Longleaf pine (Pinus palustris)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus palustris

Trade Name
Longleaf pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
American pitch pine
Cedar pine
Florida longleaf pine
Florida yellow pine
Georgia pine
Georgia yellow pine
Hard pine
Heart pine
Long leaf pitch pine
Longleaf pine
Longleaf pitch pine
Longstraw pine
Palustris pine
Palustris-den
Pine
Pitch pine
Southern yellow pine
Spruce pine
Straw pine
Texas yellow pine
Walter pine
Yellow pine

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...