TWE Logo
Species Data

Jelicote pine (Pinus patula)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus patula

Trade Name
Jelicote pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Synonyms
Pinus subpatula

Common Names
Jelicote pine
Mexican pine
Ocote
Patula pine
Patula-den
Pinho patula
Pino
Spreading leafed pine

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Argentina
Brazil
India
Kenya
New Zealand
South Africa
Tanzania



for more...