TWE Logo
Species Data

Ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus ponderosa

Trade Name
Ponderosa pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Big pine
Bird's-eye pine
Black jack pine
Black pine
Blackjack pine
British Colombia soft pine
Bull pine
Californian white pine
Knotty pine
Lodgepole pine
Oregon pine
Pine
Pitch pine
Pole pine
Ponderosa pine
Pondosa pine
Prickly pine
Western pine
Western soft pine
Western yellow pine
Yellow pine

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...