TWE Logo
Species Data

Radiata pine (Pinus radiata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus radiata

Trade Name
Radiata pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Synonyms
Pinus insignis

Common Names
Insignis
Insignis pine
Insignis-den
Insular pine
Monterey pine
Pino insigne
Radiata pine
Red pine
Remarkable pine

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Australia
Chile
Greece
Guadeloupe
India
Kenya
Mexico
New Zealand
South Africa
Spain
Tanzania
United States



for more...