TWE Logo
Species Data

Red pine (Pinus resinosa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus resinosa

Trade Name
Red pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
American red pine
Canadian red pine
Hard pine
Norway pine
Ottawa red pine
Pig iron pine
Pine
Pitch pine
Quebec red pine
Red pine
Shellbark Norway

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...