TWE Logo
Species Data

Curupay (Anadenanthera macrocarpa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Anadenanthera macrocarpa

Trade Name
Curupay

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Anadenanthera colubrina

Common Names
Angico
Angico preto
Angico prieto
Angico-bravo
Angico-preto-rajado
Angico-rajado
Angico-vermelho
Cambui-ferro
Cebil
Cebil Colorado
Cebil moro
Curupay
Curupay ata
Curupay negro
Curupay-ata
Dark angico
Guarapiraca

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Paraguay
Peru



for more...