TWE Logo
Species Data

Eastern white pine (Pinus strobus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus strobus

Trade Name
Eastern white pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
American yellow pine
Austrian white pine
Canadain white pine
Canadian yellow pine
Cork pine
Eastern white pine
Northern white pine
Ottawa pine
Ottawa white pine
Pattern pine
Pumpkin pine
Quebec pine
Quebec yellow pine
Sapling pine
Soft pine
Weymouth pine
Yellow pine

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Mexico
United States



for more...