TWE Logo
Species Data

Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus sylvestris

Trade Name
Scots pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Archangel redwood
Baltic fir
Baltic pine
Baltic redwood
Common pine
Danzig fir
Danzig pine
Finnish fir
Finnish redwood
Fir
Gefle fir
Memel fir
Norway fir
Pine
Polish redwood
Red deal
Red pine
Redwood
Scotch pine
Scots fir
Scots pine
Siberian redwood
Soderhamn fir
Swedish fir
Swedish redwood
Vanlig tall
Vanligtall
White sea fir
Yellow deal

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Mediterranean Sea Region
North America
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
CIS
Canada
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
Ireland
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Romania
Russia
Spain
Switzerland
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
United States
Yugoslavia



for more...