TWE Logo
Species Data

Loblolly pine (Pinus taeda)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pinus taeda

Trade Name
Loblolly pine

Family Name
Pinaceae

Common Names
Bassett pine
Foxtail pine
Indian pine
Loblolly pine
Longleaf pine
North Carolina pine
Oldfield pine
Pine
Pinho-teda
Swamp pine
Taeda pine
Torch pine
Yellow pine

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
New Zealand
South Africa
Uganda
United States
Uruguay
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...