TWE Logo
Species Data

Carbonero (Piptadenia pittieri)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Piptadenia pittieri

Trade Name
Carbonero

Family Name
Mimosaceae

Common Names
Bocachico
Carabali
Carbonero
Hediondo
Huilca
Rabo de iguana
Tarahuilca

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Columbia
Peru
Venezuela



for more...