TWE Logo
Species Data

Carbonero (Piptadenia psilostachya)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Piptadenia psilostachya

Trade Name
Carbonero

Family Name
Mimosaceae

Common Names
Bocachico
Carabali
Carbonero
Hediondo
Huilca
Rabo de iguana
Tarahuilca
Yiguire

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Columbia
French Guiana
Guyana
Venezuela



for more...