TWE Logo
Species Data

Amourette (Piratinera guianensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Piratinera guianensis

Trade Name
Amourette

Family Name
Moraceae

Synonyms
Brosimum aubletii
Brosimum guianensis

Common Names
Amourette
Basri letri
Bois d'amourette
Bois de lettres
Bourra courra
Bourracourra
Boutous
Burokoro
Burracura
Cacique carey
Cangica parira
Casique care
Gamelleira preta
Gateado
Gatia
Gespikkeld letterhout
Guaimaro
Kapeweri letri
Koeloero
Leopard wood
Leopardwood
Letri
Letterhout
Letterwood
Lettre de chine
Lettre mouchete
Lignum literatum
Manletri
Marequende
Muirapenima
Palo do oro
Pao tartarugo
Piratiner
Roode letterhout
Satine gris
Satine rouge
Slangenhout
Snakewood
Speckled wood
Tibicusi
Tibikuski
Tibokushi
Tortoiseshell wood

Regions of Distribution
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bolivia
Brazil
French Guiana
Guyana
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...