TWE Logo
Species Data

Wild Tambran (Pithecellobium arboreum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pithecellobium arboreum

Trade Name
Wild Tambran

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Bahama sabicu
Barba de Jolote
Barba jolote
Black tamarind
Cola de chancho
Turkey gill
Wild tambran

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Belize
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Puerto Rico
Trinidad and Tobago



for more...