TWE Logo
Species Data

European plane (Platanus hybrida)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Platanus hybrida

Trade Name
European plane

Family Name
Platanaceae

Common Names
English plane
European plane
French plane
Lacewood
London plane
Platane

Regions of Distribution
Mediterranean Sea Region
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
France
Germany
Italy
Portugal
Spain
United Kingdom



for more...