TWE Logo
Species Data

Sycamore (Platanus occidentalis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Platanus occidentalis

Trade Name
Sycamore

Family Name
Platanaceae

Common Names
American plain
American plane
American planetree
American sycamore
American western plane
Butterwood
Button-ball
Buttonball tree
Buttonwood
Californian button-wood
Lacewood
Plane
Planetree
Plataan
Sycamore

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...