TWE Logo
Species Data

Angelim (Andira inermis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Andira inermis

Trade Name
Angelim

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Geoffroya inermis

Common Names
Acapurana
Acatrus
Ajunado
Akoelie
Akoelie tjerere
Almendro
Almendro cimarron
Almendro de rio
Almendro del rio
Almendro macho
Almendro montes
Almendro real
Andira
Andira jareua
Andira uchy
Angelica
Angelim
Angelim da varzea
Angelim do igapo
Angelim morcegueiro
Angelim rana
Angelin
Angelino
Aracuhy
Arbre a chou
Arenillo
Avineira
Barbosquillo
Bastard cabbage
Bastard cabbage-bark
Bat seed
Black blossom berry
Black plum
Bois olive
Bois palmiste
Bois palmiste des Antilles
Cabbage angelim
Cabbage angelin
Cabbage bark tree
Cabbage-bark
Cabbage-bark tree
Carbon
Carne asada
Chaperno
Chigo
Chirai
Cochenilla
Cocu
Coeur dehors
Congo
Cornwood
Cuartololoti
Cuartoloti
Cuilimbuca
Cuilimbuco
Cujia
Cumaru-rana
Dog almond
Dog-plum
False mahogany
Guacamayo
Guayacan congo
Iximche
Jacaranda morcega
Kabbbes
Koeraroe
Koeraroe talaboe
Kohlbaum
Koraro
Kuraru
Kuraua
Leen
Legno pernice
Letterwood
Lmendro
Lombicero
Lombigueira
Lombricero
Maca colorado
Macallo
Macayo
Majagua gallina
Maquilla
Moca
Moca amarilla
Moca blaca
Moca blanca
Moca colorada
Morcegueira
Moton
Ocu
Pacay
Palo de burro
Palo de seca
Partridge wood
Peloto
Pheasant wood
Pilon
Pois pedirx
Purga
Quinillo colorado
Quira
Rebhuhnerholz
Rebhuhnholz
Red cabbage bark
Red cabbage tree
Reddie
Redietjabesi
Rere erepare
Rode kabbes
Rodes kabbes
Saint Martin
Saint Martin rouge
Saint-martin
Saint-Martin rouge
Sapupira da varzea
Tree cabbage
Trompilo
Uchy-rana
Vreemoesoehoedoe
wermrindenbaum
Wild olive
Wormbark
Wormwood
Yaba
Yaba amarilla
Yaba colorada
Yabo
Yava
Zwarte kabbes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Belize
Benin
Bolivia
Brazil
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Senegal
Sudan
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...