TWE Logo
Species Data

Vinhatico (Plathymenia reticulata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Plathymenia reticulata

Trade Name
Vinhatico

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Amarelinho
Amarello
Amerello
Brazilian mahogany
Brazilian yellowood
Brazillian mahogany
Candeia
Candela
Espinollo
Goldwood
Oiteira
Parica-zinho
Pau amerello
Pau de candeia
Tatane blanco
Tatare
Venhatico roxo
Vinhatico
Vinhatico cabelleira
Vinhatico castanho
Vinhatico de campo
Vinhatico flor de algadao
Vinhatico oretha de macaco
Vinhatico pe de boi
Vinhatico roxo
Vinhatico testa de bois
Yellow mahogany
Yellowwood

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil



for more...