TWE Logo
Species Data

Macacauba (Platymiscium pinnatum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Platymiscium pinnatum

Trade Name
Macacauba

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Aceituno montes
Brazilian paduak
Cachimbo
Caoba
Chamnbilo
Cocobolo
Cotin
Coyote
Cristobal
Dukalaballi
Foncontin
Granadillo
Hormigo
Imera junera
Koenatepia
Maca wood
Macacahuba
Macacauba
Macacauba preta
Macacauba vermelha
Macacawood
Macahuba
Masa wood
Monkey wood
Mulato
Nambar
Nambar bastardo
Ormigo
Palo santo
Panama redwood
Panama wood
Quira
Roble
Roble blanco
Roble colorado
Roble montanero
Roble negro
Sinkra
Subinche
Tasajo
Tepezapote
Trebo
Trebol
Trebol negro
Uvedita
Vencola
Yama
Yama cocobolo
Yama rosewood
Zrok
Zubinche

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Ecuador
Guyana
Nicaragua
Panama
Peru
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...