TWE Logo
Species Data

Podocarp (Podocarpus guatemalensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Podocarpus guatemalensis

Trade Name
Podocarp

Family Name
Podocarpaceae

Common Names
Amunu
British Honduras yellowwood
Caoba del pais
Caobilla
Chaquiro
Cipres
Cipresillo lorito
Cipricillo
Cypress
Dilang butiki
Djamudju
Landin
Laurier-rose
Malaalmaciga
Manio
Maniu
Matai
Miro
Mse
Musenene
Mushunga
Paya
Pinho bravo
Pino
Pino castaneto
Pino chaquiro
Podocarp
Raisinier montagne
Sisin
Weedee
Wild pine
Wild pitch pine

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Guatemala
Honduras
Mexico
Venezuela



for more...