TWE Logo
Species Data

Mecrusse (Androstachys johnsonii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Androstachys johnsonii

Trade Name
Mecrusse

Family Name
Euphorbiaceae

Common Names
Bekungu
Cimbirre
Lebombo ironwood
Mecrusse
Mezimbite
Mocurusse
Muzimbiti
Nsimbitsi
Simbeti
Simbi tree
Simbili
Simbiti
Ubu-koom-koo
Umbitzan
Umbukungu
Umzimbiti
Wildeweper

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Madagascar
Mozambique
South Africa
Swaziland
Zimbabwe



for more...