TWE Logo
Species Data

Balsam poplar (Populus balsamifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Populus balsamifera

Trade Name
Balsam poplar

Family Name
Salicaeae

Common Names
Balm
Balm Of Gilead
Balsam cottonwood
Balsam poplar
California poplar
Cottonwood
Hackmatack
Heartleaf balsam poplar
Poplar
Tacamahac
Tacamahac poplar
Western balsam poplar

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Russia
United States



for more...