TWE Logo
Species Data

Bangikat poplar (Populus ciliata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Populus ciliata

Trade Name
Bangikat poplar

Family Name
Salicaeae

Common Names
Asan
Bagnu
Ban pipal
Bangikat poplar
Chanun
Chelaun
Cottonwood
Dud phras
Falis
Gad pipal
Krammal
Pabe
Palach
Paluch
Phalassu
Phalja
Piplas
Plachh
Poplar
Rikhan
Safeda
Sharphara
Suali

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bhutan
China
India
Nepal



for more...