TWE Logo
Species Data

Eastern Cottonwood (Populus deltoides)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Populus deltoides

Trade Name
Eastern Cottonwood

Family Name
Salicaeae

Common Names
Carolina poplar
Cottonwood
Deltoides-populier
Eastern cottonwood
Eastern poplar
Necklace poplar
Poplar
Southern cottonwood
Whitewood

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...