TWE Logo
Species Data

Quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Populus tremuloides

Trade Name
Quaking aspen

Family Name
Salicaeae

Common Names
Alamo tremblon
Aspe
Aspen
Canadian aspen
Espe
Peuplier tremble
Quaking aspen
Trembling aspen
Zitterpappel

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Mexico
United States



for more...