TWE Logo
Species Data

Black Cottonwood (Populus trichocarpa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Populus trichocarpa

Trade Name
Black Cottonwood

Family Name
Salicaeae

Common Names
Balm cottonwood
Black cottonwood
Cottonwood
Poplar
Western balsam poplar

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
United States



for more...