TWE Logo
Species Data

Selillon (Pouteria izabalensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pouteria izabalensis

Trade Name
Selillon

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Common Names
Abenbele
Acana
Asapoko
Atzapotl
Barata
Caniste
Canistel
Chico zapote
Huicon
Jacana
Jaune d'oeuf
Mamey cerera
Mamon
Nyolon
Sapote culebra
Selillon
Siguapa
Silillon
Ulozapote
Vaquetero
Zapote amarillo
Zapotillo

Regions of Distribution
Central America

Countries of Distribution
Honduras



for more...