TWE Logo
Species Data

Cativo (Prioria copaifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Prioria copaifera

Trade Name
Cativo

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Algorrobillo
Amansamujer
Amanza muger
Cabimbo
Cabimo
Cabino blanco
Camiba
Camibar
Canime
Cativo
Cativo blanco
Cativo negro
Cautivo
Copachu
Copahyba
Copaiba
Copaibarana
Curucai
Eativo
Floresa
Kartiva
Muramo
Palo de aceite
Red cativo
Spanish walnut
Tabasara
Tabosara
Taito
Timbo y ata
Trementino
White cativo

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Bolivia
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Jamaica
Nicaragua
Panama
Venezuela



for more...