TWE Logo
Species Data

Guele (Prosopis africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Prosopis africana

Trade Name
Guele

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Coulteria africana

Common Names
Abusurung
Akaka
Akiye
Akwiye
Buse-segne
Dwadata
Guele
Her
Ir
Ironwood
Kaki
Kiriya
Kirya
Kohi
Kokara
Kpanena
Kpaye
Kyembo
Langbina
Langbung
Langjina
Nanzili
Nazari
Pangi
Pato
Pau carvao
Prekese
Pung-un-nung
Sanchi lati
Sanga
Ubwa
Yan
Yoruba charcoal wood
Zamturi
Zingili

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Togo
Uganda
Zaire



for more...