TWE Logo
Species Data

Acacia de Catarina (Prosopis juliflora)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Prosopis juliflora

Trade Name
Acacia de Catarina

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Mimosa juliflora
Neltuma juliflora
Prosopis chilensis
Ceratonia chilensis

Common Names
Acacia de Catarina
Algaroba
Algarobillo
Algarrabo pardo
Algarrobo
Algarrobo amarillo
Algarrobo blanco
Algarrobo colorado
Algarrobo del Brazil
Algarrobo mezclado
Algarrobo morado
Algarrobo negro
Algorobo
Alpataco
Aroma
Aroma Americana
Barba tigre
Barbasco
Bate
Bayahon
Bayahonda
Bayarone
Bohahunda
Caixa
Calden
Cama-tala
Cambron
Caobano gateado
Carbon
Cashaw
Catzimek
Ceji
Chachaca
Chucata
Churqui
Coji
Common mezquite
Cuida
Cuji
Cuji carora
Cuji negro
Cuji yaque
Cupesi
Espinillo
Ganda babool
Guatapana
Guisache
Honey mezquite
Honey pod
Honey-locust
Ibope moroti
Ibope pyita
Ibope saiyu
Ibopehu
Indjoe
Indju
Ironwood
Iscayante
Ischilin
Itin
Jacaranda
Jacaranda palo lanza
Kuigi
Lamar
Manca-caballo
Mancacaballa
Mescrew
Mesquite
Mesquite tree
Mezquite
Mezquite amarillo
Mezquite blanco
Mezquite chino
Mezquite colorado
Misquitl
Nacascol
Nacascolote
Nandubay
Plumo de oro
Quentitacu
Qui
Quilin
Retorten
Screwbean
Screwbean mesquite
Screwpod mesquite
Tatane
Tepemezquite
Thacco
Tintatico
Tornillo
Trupillo
Ttahi
Tziritzequa
Vallahonda
Vilayati babool
Vilayati jhand
Vilayati khejra
Vinal
Visnal
Visnal tartagal
Wawahi
Yaque

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Australia
Bahamas
Brazil
Colombia
Cuba
Ghana
Hawaii [US]
India
Kenya
Mexico
Netherlands
Pakistan
Philippines
South Africa
Sudan
Trinidad and Tobago
Uganda
United States
Zimbabwe



for more...