TWE Logo
Species Data

Kurokai (Protium decandrum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Protium decandrum

Trade Name
Kurokai

Family Name
Burseraceae

Common Names
Alcanfor
Anime
Azucarito
Balsamo
Bois Encens
Breu Branco
Breu preto
Bálsamo
Carano
Chutra
Common kurokai
Copal
Copal caspi
Elimi
Fontole
Incense tree
Incienso
Kurokai
Latilla
Maruwa
Pom
Porokai
Sucuriúba
Tacamahaco
Tingimoni
Tingimonie
Waruwai

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Columbia
French Guiana
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...