TWE Logo
Species Data

Copal (Protium paraense)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Protium paraense

Trade Name
Copal

Family Name
Burseraceae

Common Names
Anime
Balsamo
Bois encens
Breu branco
Breu preto
Carano
Copal
Fontole
Kurokai
Latilla
Pom
Sucuriuba
Tacamahaco

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Columbia
Ecuador
French Guiana
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...