TWE Logo
Species Data

European cherry (Prunus avium)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Prunus avium

Trade Name
European cherry

Family Name
Rosaceae

Common Names
Cerisier
Cherry
English cherry
European cherry
Fruit cherry
Gean
Kers
Kirsche
Mazzard
Merisier
Meurisier
Wild cherry

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Eastern Europe
Mediterranean Sea Region
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
CIS
Finland
France
Germany
Italy
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
United Kingdom



for more...