TWE Logo
Species Data

Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pseudotsuga menziesii

Trade Name
Douglas-fir

Family Name
Pinaceae

Synonyms
Pseudotsuga taxifolia

Common Names
Blue Douglas-fir
British Columbia pine
British Columbian pine
Coast Douglas-fir
Colorado Douglas-fir
Colorado pino real
Colorado real
Columbian Pine
Douglas fir
Douglas spruce
Douglas-fir
Douglas-fir (Coast)
Inland Douglas-fir
Interior Douglas-fir
Oregon Douglas-fir
Oregon pine
Puget Sound pine
Red fir
Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir
Yellow fir

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
Mexico
United States



for more...