TWE Logo
Species Data

Guava (Psidium guajava)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Psidium guajava

Trade Name
Guava

Family Name
Myrtaceae

Common Names
A'sihui't
Abas
Al-pil-ca
Araza
Araza puita
Arrayan
Arrayana
Banjiro
Bec
Bjui
Cambuny
Chac-pichi
Chalxocotl
Common guava
Enandi
Gobiabiera
Goeajaaba
Goejaba
Goiaba
Gouyave
Goyave
Goyavier
Goyavier a fruits
Gua-ibasim
Guabang
Guafin
Guahva
Guava
Guave
Guayaba
Guayaba perulera
Guayabo
Guayabo cotorrera
Guayabo dulce
Guayava
Guyaba
Hurapo
Kuabang
Kuahpa
La'aru
Luma
Mo'i
Mo-eyi
Ni-joh
Pata
Pehui
Pichi
Pino-oregon
Pocs-cuy
Pojosh
Posh
Posh-keip
Sambadan
Vayeva-vaxi-te
Wild guava
Xoxococuahuitl
Yaga-huii

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Costa Rica
Ecuador
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guadelope [France]
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Honduras
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Puerto Rico
United States



for more...